Skip to main content

Cookies on the DFA website

We use cookies to give the best experience on our site while also complying with Data Protection requirements. Continue without changing your settings, and you'll receive cookies, or change your cookie settings at any time.

Statement by Tánaiste, Simon Coveney TD, on the ruling regarding Ireland v UK (Hooded Men) case

Tánaiste Simon Coveney, Ireland, Press Releases, Europe, Great Britain, Ireland, Northern Ireland, 2018

 

The European Court of Human Rights today issued its judgment on the Government’s application for a revision of the ruling in the 1978 Ireland v UK (Hooded Men) case.

The ruling will be fully considered by the Government.

It is important to note that, although the Court dismissed the Government’s application for a revision, nothing in today’s judgment alters the Court’s original 1978 ruling that the men suffered inhuman and degrading treatment, in breach of Article 3 of the European Convention on Human Rights.

My thoughts today are with the men who suffered this treatment, and who have had to deal with the long-lasting effects. I know that they will be understandably disappointed with this morning’s judgment.

I am due to meet the men in the coming weeks, and look forward to hearing their views.

ENDS
Press Office
20 March 2018