Cookies on the DFA website

We use cookies to give the best experience on our site while also complying with Data Protection requirements. Continue without changing your settings, and you'll receive cookies, or change your cookie settings at any time.

Ambassador Cronin

Amabssador Aidan Cronin

Born in 1968, Aidan Cronin is married to Maedhbh. They have two children, Caoimhe and Cadhla.

Aidan joined the Department of Foreign Affairs on 3 April 1995. 

Postions Held   

  • April 1995: Deputy Director, European Union Division, Dublin.
  • August 1997: Deputy Director, Legal Division, Dublin.
  • August 1998: Second Secretary & Consul, Embassy of Ireland, Beijing.
  • August 2001: Deputy Director, UN Policy, Dublin.
  • May 2003: Deputy Head of Mission, Embassy of Ireland, Tehran.
  • August 2005: Deputy Head of Mission, Embassy of Ireland, Canberra.
  • August 2008: Deputy Director, Irish Abroad Unit, Dublin.
  • May 2009: Private Secretary, To the Minister for Foreign Affairs.
  • August 2011: Consul General, Consulate General of Ireland, Chicago.
  • September 2015: Director, Media Relations.
  • September 2017: Director, The Americas.
  • August 2018: Ambassador, The United Arab Emirates (also to Afghanistan, Kuwait and Qatar).