Skip to main content

Our Team

Geraldine Byrne Nason

Ambassador

Permanent Representative

Eimear Hannon

Executive Assistant to the Ambassador

Jim Kelly

Ambassador

Deputy Permanent Representative

Brian Flynn

Ambassador

Deputy Permanent Representative 

Mícheál Tierney

General Assembly Ambassador

Africa, Humanitarian Affairs, Development

Martin Gallagher

Political Coordinator

Col. John McCrann

Military Adviser

Peacekeeping and policing operations

Conleth Brady

First Secretary 
Disarmament & Non-proliferation, Europe

First Committee of the General Assembly

Brian Cahalane

First Secretary

Middle East & North Africa

John Gilroy

First Secretary

Sustainable Development, Climate, SIDS

Second Committee of the General Assembly

Karen Hill

First Secretary

Peacekeeping and Policing

Sharon Lennon

First Secretary

Asia and the Americas

Caoimhe Ní Chonchúir

First Secretary

Human Rights, Women, Peace and Security, Children and Armed Conflict

Third Committee of the General Assembly

Eoghan McSwiney

Alternate Political Coordinator

Spokesperson

Siobhán Miley

Legal Adviser

Sanctions Coordinator

Sixth Committee of the General Assembly

Jillian O’Keefe

First Secretary

ECOSOC, UN Boards and Agencies

Fifth Committee of the General Assembly

Anne Marie O'Sullivan

Legal Adviser

Security Council, Working Methods, Counter-Terrorism

Shane Ryan

First Secretary

Africa

Carol Staunton

First Secretary

General Assembly Affairs, Mission Coordination, Diplomatic Relations, Elections

Maura Clune

EU Liaison 

John Devlin

Second Secretary

Peacebuilding, Europe 

Aoife Erraught

Second Secretary

Southern & West Africa

Lt. Col. Raymond Kane

Deputy Military Adviser

Niamh Kelly

Second Secretary

Middle East & North Africa

Fourth Committee of the General Assembly

Aileen Murray

Second Secretary

Humanitarian Affairs, Protection of Civilians, Food Security

Aisling Burns

Adviser, Disarmament and Nonproliferation

Anna Carroll

Adviser, Legal & Sanctions

Claire Dowling

Adviser, Peacekeeping and Peacebuilding

Shane Dowling

Assistant Political Coordinator

Alex Dunne

Adviser, Humanitarian Policy

Fionnuala Egan

Adviser, Europe and Cyber Security

Katie Fallon

Adviser, Third Committee of the General Assembly

Ciarán Finlay

Adviser, Counter-terrorism

Suzi Herawati

Administrative Attache, Political Coordination

Michael Higgins

Adviser, Climate, Food Security, AU-UN, Humanitarian 

Sarah Hourigan

Adviser, Middle East and North Africa

David Matthews 

Adviser, Peacekeeping Financing and R2P
Fifth Committee of the General Assembly

James Mulligan

Adviser, Development, Central and Southern Africa

Eimear Murphy

Africa Policy Adviser

Brian O'Sullivan 
Africa Policy Adviser

Ellen Swan

Adviser, Asia and the Americas, Human Rights

Alexandra Trant

Lead Policy Adviser

Human Rights, Women, Peace and Security

 

Events and Public Diplomacy

Meghan Boroughs

Communications and Social Media Adviser

Andrea Martinez

Events Manager

 

Administrative Office and Support

Gareth Kavanagh

Head of Administration

Tony O’Connor

Office Manager

Mairead Glynn

Administrative Officer (Accounts and Accommodation)

Nadiah Rahajason

Administrative Officer (Protocol and Accreditation)

Andrej Lukovac

General Assembly and Administrative Support Officer

Bobby Vicencio

Driver and Administrative Support