Skip to main content

Our Team

Geraldine Byrne Nason

Ambassador

Permanent Representative

Eimear Hannon

Executive Assistant to the Ambassador

Jim Kelly

Ambassador

Deputy Permanent Representative

Brian Flynn

Ambassador

Deputy Permanent Representative 

Mícheál Tierney

General Assembly Ambassador

Africa, Humanitarian Affairs, Development

Martin Gallagher

Political Coordinator

Col. John McCrann

Military Adviser

Peacekeeping and policing operations

Conleth Brady

First Secretary 
Disarmament & Non-proliferation, Europe

First Committee of the General Assembly

Brian Cahalane

First Secretary

Middle East & North Africa

John Gilroy

First Secretary

Sustainable Development, Climate, SIDS

Second Committee of the General Assembly

Sharon Lennon

First Secretary

Asia and the Americas

Caoimhe Ní Chonchúir

First Secretary

Human Rights, Women, Peace and Security, Children and Armed Conflict

Third Committee of the General Assembly

Eoghan McSwiney

Alternate Political Coordinator

Spokesperson

Siobhán Miley

Legal Adviser

Sanctions Coordinator

Sixth Committee of the General Assembly

Jillian O’Keefe

First Secretary

ECOSOC, UN Boards and Agencies

Fifth Committee of the General Assembly

Anne Marie O'Sullivan

Legal Adviser

Security Council, Working Methods, Counter-Terrorism

Shane Ryan

First Secretary

Africa

Carol Staunton

First Secretary

General Assembly Affairs, Mission Coordination, Diplomatic Relations, Elections

John Devlin

Second Secretary

Peacebuilding, Europe 

Aoife Erraught

Second Secretary

Southern & West Africa

Niamh Kelly

Second Secretary

Middle East & North Africa

Fourth Committee of the General Assembly

Aileen Murray

Second Secretary

Humanitarian Affairs, Protection of Civilians, Food Security

Shane Dowling

Assistant Political Coordinator

Anna Carroll

Adviser, Fifth and Sixth Committees of the General Assembly

Fionnuala Egan

Adviser, First Committee of the General Assembly

Katie Fallon

Adviser, Third Committee of the General Assembly

Suzi Herawati

Administrative Attache, Political Coordination

Sarah Hourigan

Adviser, Fourth Committee of the General Assembly

James Mulligan

Adviser, Second Committee of the General Assembly

Ellen Swan

Adviser, Third Committee of the General Assembly

Alexandra Trant

Lead Policy Adviser

Human Rights, Women, Peace and Security

 

Events and Public Diplomacy

Meghan Boroughs

Communications and Social Media Adviser

Andrea Martinez

Events Manager

 

Administrative Office and Support

Gareth Kavanagh

Head of Administration

Tony O’Connor

Office Manager

Mairead Glynn

Administrative Officer (Accounts and Accommodation)

Anne Kane

Administrative Officer (Protocol and Accreditation)

Andrej Lukovac

Administrative Officer

Bobby Vicencio

Driver and Administrative Support