Cookies on the DFA website

We use cookies to give the best experience on our site while also complying with Data Protection requirements. Continue without changing your settings, and you'll receive cookies, or change your cookie settings at any time.

The History of the Representative Office

The Representative Office of Ireland to the Palestinian Authority was opened in Ramallah in 2000, following the signing of the Oslo Accords in 1994.

Since that time, the Office has been led by the following Representatives:

Ms Isolde Moylan February 2000 to July 2002
Mr Niall Holohan August 2002 to September 2006
Mr Conor O'Riordan September 2006 to August 2008
Mr James Carroll August 2008 to January 2012
Ms Dympna Hayes January 2012 to February 2014
Ms Martina Feeney March 2014 to August 2016
Mr Jonathan Conlon September 2016 to date