Skip to main content

Cookies on the DFA website

We use cookies to give the best experience on our site while also complying with Data Protection requirements. Continue without changing your settings, and you'll receive cookies, or change your cookie settings at any time.

The Embassy’s History

Find out more about the Embassy’s history, including where we are in Kazanches and some of our former Ambassadors.

The Embassy's History

Ireland established diplomatic relations with Ethiopia in 1994 and opened an Embassy headed by a Chargé d'Affaires in Addis Ababa. The first Irish ambassador to Ethiopia, H.E. Síle Maguire, presented credentials in 2008. Since its establishment the Embassy has operated out of three different buildings before moving to its current building in Kazanches in October 2010.

The Embassy works towards strengthening Ireland's relationship with  Ethiopia, South Sudan, Djibouti, the African Union and the Intergovernmental Authority on Development. The Embassy is also home to Irish Aid, the Irish Government's development cooperation programme. Ireland's strategy for bilateral development assistance to Ethiopia commits Irish Aid's resources to targeting and benefiting the poorest and most vulnerable sections of Ethiopian society. The Embassy also provides a consular service to Irish citizens, and a visa service to those wishing to travel to Ireland.

Irish Heads of Mission to Ethiopia

  • Martin Greene, March 1994 - August 1995.
  • David Barry, August 1995 - July 1998.
  • Pauline Conway, July 1998 - August 2004.
  • Don Sexton, August 2004 - July 2006.
  • Ronan Corvin, September 2006 - July 2008.


Irish Ambassadors to Ethiopia

 

  • Sile Maguire, September 2008 - August 2012.
  • Aidan O'Hara, October 2012 - November 2016.
  • Sonja Hyland, August 2017-present.