Cookies on the DFA website

We use cookies to give the best experience on our site while also complying with Data Protection requirements. Continue without changing your settings, and you'll receive cookies, or change your cookie settings at any time.

PermRep Staff – Autumn 2018

Representatives and Attachés at the PermRep (Sept 2018, by Council)

(Note: some staff work for multiple sections)

Permanent Representation of Ireland to the EU, in Brussels

Address: Rue Froissart 50, 1040 Brussels, Belgium

Telephone: 00 32 2 28 23 200

Fax: 00 32 2 230 3203

Twitter name: @IrelandRepBru

Permanent Representative (Head of Mission): Declan Kelleher (COREPER II, EU-UK)

Deputy Permanent Representative: Joe Hackett (COREPER I)
Political and Security Committee Representative: Noel White
Military Representative to EU Military Committee: Brigadier General Philip Brennan
ANTICI (COREPER II) attaché: Donal Kenneally
MERTENS (COREPER I) attaché: Derek Lambe
NICOLAIDES (PSC) attaché: Cillian O’Kelly
PA to Permanent Representative Kelleher: Shirley Leavey
PA to Deputy Permanent Representative Hackett: Jacinta Dempsey
PA to PSC Representative: Marie Farrelly
Clerical Officer (COREPER II): Niamh Healy
Clerical Officer: Sarah Lucas

Press Relations Section  (for all sections, including Brexit Unit)    

Eddie Brannigan, Press Spokesperson Tel: 00 32 490 56 48 43
Policy Officer: Jessica Jacques
Clerical Officer: Úna Greene (also with Brexit Unit, Institutions Section, AG Section)

Brexit (EU-UK Negotiations) Unit

Counsellor : Émer Deane
First Secretary : David Bruck
First Secretary : Amal Kaoua
Attaché : Stephen O’Dwyer
Policy Officer : Ellen Flanagan
Assistant : Úna Greene

Institutions Section/EU General Affairs

Head of Institutions Section: Eamon MacAodha, Counsellor
Attaché: Sarah McCabe (European Parliament)
Attaché: Shane Sargeant (EU Staffing)
Clerical Officer: Úna Greene
Clerical Officer: Sarah Lucas

Agriculture and Fisheries Council (AGRIFISH)

Counsellor: Breffni Carpenter (Agriculture)
Donal O’Donnell (Veterinary)
Attaché: Mathew Clarke (Fisheries)
Attaché: Paul O’Gorman (General Agricultural Affairs, SCA)
Clerical Officer: Elaine Murphy

Competitiveness Council (COMPET)

Counsellor: Anne Marie Finlay (Competitiveness, Single Market, Industry, SMEs, State Aid)
Attaché: Patricia Brady (Research, Space)
Attaché: Aideen Cusack (Competiveness, Single Market, Intellectual Property)
Attaché: Cathal Lynch (Consumer, Company Law, Chemicals, Workplace Health & Safety)
Clerical Officer: Cora Hayes
Policy Officer: Rose Ní Chleirigh
Policy Officer: Patrick Cummins

Economic and Financial Council (ECOFIN)

Counsellor: Declan Kelly (Head of Section)
Attaché: Louise Heenan (Taxation policy)
Attaché: Ambrose Murray (Financial Services)
Attaché: Vincent O’Sullivan (Financial Services)
Attaché: Fiona Ralph (MFF/Budget)
Attaché: John Golden (MFF/Budget)
Attaché: Corita Goulding (Public Expenditure and Reform)
Clerical Officer: Caroline Lynch

Employment, Social Policy, Health and Consumer Affairs Council (EPSCO)

Attaché: Kieran Lea (Employment and Social Affairs)
Attaché: Linda O’Connor
Attaché: Emma Bradley (Health and Food Safety)
Clerical Officer: Maria Duffy

Education, Youth, Culture and Sport Council (EYCS)

Attaché: Paul O’Brien (Education)
Attaché: Siobhan Kelly (Maritime Transport, Sport & Tourism)
Attaché: Eamonn Kelly (Culture)
Clerical Officer: Maria Duffy

Environment Council (ENVI)

Attaché: Pat Fenton
Attaché: Alex Hurley
Clerical Officer: Orla Sharp

Foreign Affairs Council (FAC) General Affairs Council (GAC)

Attaché: Donal Kenneally
Attaché: Colum Hatchell
Attaché: Lisa Walshe
Attaché: Ian Devine
Attaché: Deirdre Lyster
Attaché: Shona Dunne
Attaché: Thomas Tichelmann
Attaché: Cillian O’Kelly
Clerical Officer: Joseph Donegan
Attaché: Dymphna Keogh (Maritime Affairs)
Attaché: David Byrne
Attaché: Orlagh Condron
Counsellor: Barry Conroy
Executive Officer: Amanda Lockhart
Clerical Officer: Bernadette Kelly

Military staff

Brigadier-General Philip Brennan
Colonel Seán O’Keeffe
Commandant Joe Freeley
Lt. Col. Tom McGrath
Clerical Officer: Bernadette Kelly

Foreign Affairs Council (Trade)

Counsellor: Brian Dalton (Trade)

Attaché: Dermot Keehan (Trade)

Justice and Home Affairs Council (JHA)

Counsellor: Antoinette Doran (Judicial Cooperation, Police Cooperation; Data Protection)
Attaché: Owen McLoughlin (Asylum, Migration and Frontiers)
Attaché: Seamus Beirne (Civil Law, Equality)
Attaché: Sinéad Leyden (Police Cooperation and information exchange)
Attaché: John Keyes (Criminal Law, Data Protection)
Executive Officer: Noel Mooney
Clerical Officer: Emma McHugh (coordination)

Transport, Telecommunications and Energy (TTE)

Counsellor: Sylvester Carruth (Transport)
Attaché: Alan Quirke (Transport)
Attaché: Carmel Fields (Energy)
Attaché: Nessa McKevitt (Telecommunications)
Attaché: Emer Griffin (Telecommunication, cyber crime)
Attaché: Siobhan Kelly (Maritime Transport, Sport & Tourism)
Clerical Officer: Elaine Byrne

Office of the Attorney General

Counsellor: Garrett Cunnane
Counsellor: David Brophy
Clerical Officer: Úna Greene

Office of the Revenue Commissioners

Counsellor: Joe Ryan
Attaché: Eoghan Ryan

Oireachtas representative

Counsellor: Cáit Hayes (based at European Parliament)

Administration section

Head of Administration : Eamon Mac Aodha, Counsellor
Deputy Head of Administration : Lorraine Christian
Natalie Syoen
Carine Boisdenghien
Arianne Van Leeuw
Guy Cornet
Christian Vandervaeren
Owen Blackburn
Seán Murphy
Gerry Poole
Ailish Sweeney
Declan Usher
Julie Callaghan
Sarah Lucas

ANTICI (COREPER II) attaché: Donal Kenneally

MERTENS (COREPER I) attaché: Derek Lambe

NICOLAIDES (PSC) attaché: Cillian O’Kelly

PA to Permanent Representative Kelleher: Shirley Leavey

PA to Deputy Permanent Representative Hackett: Jacinta Dempsey

PA to PSC Representative: Marie Farrelly

Clerical Officer (COREPER II): Niamh Healy

Clerical Officer: Sarah Lucas