Cookies on the DFA website

We use cookies to give the best experience on our site while also complying with Data Protection requirements. Continue without changing your settings, and you'll receive cookies, or change your cookie settings at any time.

Skip to main content

Compliance and Customer Services

In our delivery of services to the public we aim to provide high quality services and we comply with the following:

Customer Service Policy

Data Protection Policy

Official Language Policy

Freedom of Information

Accessibility

Legal Disclaimers

Using our information

Photographs

Customer Service Policy

Quality customer service is a key priority for this Department. The Customer Service Charter sets out the level of service you can expect when dealing with us.

We've developed our Customer Service Charter to ensure we consistently deliver the highest standard of service to all our customers, both at home and overseas.

View the Department of Foreign Affairs and Trade’s Customer Service Charter.

If you are not satisfied with the outcome of our complaints and appeal procedure, you can refer the matter to the Ombudsman.

Office of the Ombudsman

18 Lower Leeson Street,

Dublin 2

D02 HE97

Telephone: 01 639 5600

LoCall: 1890 223030

Email the Ombudsman

Data protection

We are committed to protecting the personal data you give us and are in full compliance with our obligations under the Data Protection Acts 1988 and 2003.

This legislation gives people the right to access and correct personal data held by the Department. As a registered data controller, we must comply with data protection principles on storing and using personal information that you give us.

How we use your information

Any personal information submitted to us will only be used for its intended purposes and will be destroyed when no longer needed. Any other processing or disclosure of personal data is not allowed other than in the exceptional circumstances provided for under the Data Protection Acts.

Request a copy of your data

If you want to request a copy of your personal information, please contact:

Data Protection Officer

Department of Foreign Affairs and Trade

76/78 Harcourt Street

Dublin 2

D02 DX45

Requests should follow the format recommended by the Data Protection Commissioner.

Official Language Act

Request for submissions - the Department of Foreign Affairs and Trade proposes to draft a language scheme in accordance with the Official Languages Act 2003. 

We are committed to the provision of services to citizens in Irish. We work to ensure full compliance with the legislation of the Official Languages Act 2003 . Through our Irish language scheme and customer charter, we seek to ensure the highest standard of service in Irish for citizens who wish to do business with us in Irish.

We are also active in promoting the Irish language within EU institutions too. Through Ireland’s diplomatic network, we facilitate and work with the Department of Arts, Heritage and the Gaeltacht in the promotion of the language more widely overseas through a programme of cultural and academic activities.

20 Year Strategy for the Irish Language 2010 - 2030 : Department of Foreign Affairs.

Freedom of Information

We comply with our obligations under Freedom of Information (FOI) legislation, under which you can access records held by the Department of Foreign Affairs and Trade.

The Freedom of Information Act 2014 allows you to access, to the greatest extent possible, information held by the Department. It gives you the right to have your personal data corrected or updated and to get reasons for decisions taken by the Department that affect you. Read about how you can make an FOI request.

Accessibility

We are committed to helping people with disabilities to access our services. 

Access officer

We have appointed an Access Officer in accordance with section 26 of the Disability Act 2005. The Access Officer is responsible for ensuring that help and advice are given to people with disabilities who wish to access our services.

Email the Access Officer ensuring you state that it is for the attention of the Access Officer.

Alternatively, you can contact the Access Officer as follows:

Access Officer

Human Resources 1
Department of Foreign Affairs
76-78 Harcourt Street
Dublin 2
D02 DX45

Tel: 01 408 2000

Inquiry officer

Our Inquiry Officer will investigate any complaints made under section 38 of the Disability Act.

Our Inquiry Officer is Mary Browne, and you can contact her at:

Human Resources 1
Department of Foreign Affairs
76-78 Harcourt Street
Dublin 2

Tel: 01 408 2000

Email Inquiry Officer ensuring you state that it is for the attention of the Inquiry Officer

Legal disclaimers

The contents of these pages are provided as an information guide only. They are intended to enhance public access to information about the Department of Foreign Affairs and Trade.

While every effort is made in preparing material for publication, no responsibility is accepted by or on behalf of the State for any errors, omissions or misleading statements on these pages or any site to which these pages connect.

Although every effort is made to ensure the reliability of listed sites, this cannot be taken as an endorsement of these sites.

Using our information

We comply with the Regulations on the Re-use of Public Sector Information and we encourage the re-use of the information that we produce.

All of the information featured on our website is the copyright of the Department of Foreign Affairs and Trade unless otherwise indicated. You may re-use the information on this website free of charge in any format.

Re-use includes copying, issuing copies to the public, and publishing, broadcasting and translating into other languages. It also covers non-commercial research and study.

Conditions for using our information

Re-use is subject to the following conditions. You must:

The Department of Foreign Affairs and Trade is not liable for any loss or liability associated with the re-use of information and does not certify that the information is up-to-date or error free. We do not authorise any user to have exclusive rights to re-use of our information.

Information we maintain

For further information on the re-use of information maintained by the Department please Contact Us in the Freedom of Information Unit.

Photographs

We would like to thank Fáilte Ireland and the Defence Forces for the use of some of their photographs on this site.